The ruling party of Georgia allowed a referendum after Kyiv's calls to open a “second front” The position of the Georgian authorities is unchanged: they oppose the opening of a second front against Russia in the country. But amid calls from Kyiv, Tbilisi is ready to hold a referendum to find out if the people agree with it, Kobakhidze said
Georgian ruling party responded to Kyiv's calls to open a 'second front'
The leadership of Georgia, after the calls of representatives of Ukraine to open a “second front” in the country, is ready to organize a referendum against Russia in order to find out the position of the population, but does not support this idea itself, the chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream party said at a briefing. Irakli Kobakhidze.
“We can hold a poll, a plebiscite, whether people want to open a second front in Georgia or not. <…> People must decide whether they agree with high-ranking officials of the Ukrainian government or whether they agree with our position regarding the non-opening of a second front,— Georgian Channel One cites Kobakhidze's words.
According to the chairman of the Georgian Dream, a number of high-ranking Ukrainian officials directly stated how desirable it was to open a second front in Georgia.
“This is their position, and I will repeat once again: we must ask people whether they want a second front in Georgia or not. If people want, we can discuss this issue together later. If not, then we must make a different choice and stick to the decision already made, — noted Kobakhidze.
A number of Ukrainian politicians have previously made various statements regarding Georgia against the background of the Russian special operation. The day before, on September 12, Verkhovna Rada deputy Fyodor Venislavsky said that the Georgian people have a unique opportunity to force the authorities to “take concrete steps and liberate Abkhazia and South Ossetia,” since Russia is now completely focused on Ukraine, Sputnik Georgia reports.
The fact that Georgia should “rise and defend its country”, said the Secretary of the Security and Defense Council of Ukraine Oleksiy Danilov. Advisors to the head of the office of the President of Ukraine Mykhailo Podolyak and Oleksiy Arestovich also made similar statements.
Read on RBC Pro Pro Five Tips to Start Meditating Regularly Pro Instructions Not Green No More: How Europe is Returning to Fossil Energy Articles Pro “The End of Abundance”. What will happen to the European economy and is a crisis possible Articles Pro How parents' behavior affects the future of children Instructions Pro How to save your property if you are bankrupt. Legitimate ways Articles Pro The export market in Russia has changed: how to sell goods abroad Pro instructions How to find an idea for $ 27 billion: tips from the creator of the Roblox gaming platform Articles Pro What is the difference between shame and guilt? In turn, they have repeatedly emphasized that they consider it unacceptable to draw the country into the conflict in Ukraine. “We guarantee the population that there will be long-term peace in the country, no second front, no war,” — Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili spoke in May. He recalled that Georgia already had a military conflict with Russia in 2008, which brought “a thousand troubles” and «destructive consequences».